Skip to content
People

Person

Hisayuki Idekoba

President & CEO · Indeed

President and CEO of Indeed and chief executive of parent Recruit Holdings; he led Recruit's 2012 acquisition of Indeed and returned to run the platform in June 2025.

LinkedIn
Know something about Hisayuki Idekoba? Suggest an addition →

A correction or detail about Hisayuki Idekoba? An editor reviews every note — nothing publishes automatically.

Hisayuki Idekoba — frequently asked questions

Who is Hisayuki Idekoba?

President and CEO of Indeed and chief executive of parent Recruit Holdings; he led Recruit's 2012 acquisition of Indeed and returned to run the platform in June 2025.

What is Hisayuki Idekoba's role?

Hisayuki Idekoba is President & CEO at Indeed.

What is Hisayuki Idekoba recognized for?

Hisayuki Idekoba has been recognized as Top 100 HR Tech Influencer by HR Executive (2026).

Are you an HR-tech vendor?

Reach buyers researching HR tech on DHRMap

Get in front of decision-makers exploring Indeed — claim your company profile to keep it accurate, or feature your brand to stand out.

  • Claim and correct your profile — free
  • Free verified badge once we confirm your company
  • Sponsored articles and event promotion, clearly labeled
  • A starred DHRmap Featured spot in your category
DHRmap 2026 overview
Free · DHRmap 2026

Get the complete digital HR technology map

The full DHRmap — 760+ vendors · 54 categories — in high resolution. Enter your work email and we'll send you a personal download link, plus each new quarterly edition.